Jason Shultz photo

Traveling series’ schedules released

Dettmann Blog

It’s 2016, which means we’re closer to race season.
With that in mind, several regional traveling series’ have announced their schedules for this season.

AMERICAN SUPER CUP SERIES
May 1: Slinger Superspeedway, Slinger
May 14: Rockford Speedway, Loves Park, Illinois
June 11: Dells Raceway Park, Wisconsin Dells
June 19: Slinger Superspeedway, Slinger
July 1: Tomah/Sparta Raceway
July 9: Dells Raceway Park, Wisconsin Dells
July 30: Rockford Speedway, Loves Park, Illinois
Aug. 6: Dells Raceway Park, Wisconsin Dells
Aug. 27: Rockford Speedway, Loves Park, Illinois
Sept. 11: Slinger Superspeedway, Slinger

ARCA MIDWEST TOUR
April 16: 7 UP Twin 100s with ARCA/CRA Super Series (non-ARCA MT points), Toledo Speedway, Toledo, Ohio
May 1: Joe Shear Classic presented by SCAG, Madison International Speedway, Oregon
May 14: Cabin Fever 100, State Park Speedway, Wausau
May 29: Calypso Lemonade Chicagoland Showdown 150 with ARCA/CRA Super Series, Illiana Motor Speedway, Shereville, Indiana
June 11: Kar Korner All-Star 100, Rockford Speedway, Loves Park, Illinois
June 25: TBA
July 15: Wayne Carter Classic, Grundy County Speedway, Morris, Illinois
Aug. 2: Potawatomi Dixieland 250, Wisconsin International Raceway, Kaukauna
Aug. 12: TBA
Sept. 3: Bill Meiller Memorial 101 presented by Assembly Products, Dells Raceway Park, Wisconsin Dells
Sept. 24: Thunderstruck 93, Elko Speedway, Elko, Minnesota
Oct. 8-9: Oktoberfest, La Crosse Fairgrounds Speedway, West Salem

BIG 8 LATE MODEL SERIES
April 17: 39th annual Spring Classic, Rockford Speedway, Loves Park, Illinois
June 3: Clash at the Downs II, Hawkeye Downs, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
June 24: Salute to America, Madison International Speedway, Oregon
July 29: Larry Detjens Memorial, State Park Speedway, Wausau
Aug. 2: Dixieland Delight, Wisconsin International Raceway, Kaukauna
Sept. 24: Thunderstruck, Elko Speedway, Elko, Minnesota
Oct. 1: 51st National Short Track Championship, Rockford Speedway, Loves Park, Illinois
Oct. 8: Oktoberfest, La Crosse Fairgrounds Speedway, West Salem

BUMPER TO BUMPER IRA OUTLAW SPRINT CAR SERIES
April 16: LaSalle Speedway, LaSalle, Illinois
April 23: Beaver Dam Raceway, Beaver Dam
April 29: Manitowoc County Expo Speedway, Manitowoc
May 7: Wilmot Raceway, Wilmot
May 14: Beaver Dam Raceway, Beaver Dam
May 21: Wilmot Raceway, Wilmot
May 22: Angell Park Speedway, Sun Prairie
May 27: Oshkosh Speed Zone Raceway, Oshkosh
May 29: 141 Speedway, Francis Creek
June 4: Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond
June 5: Angell Park Speedway, Sun Prairie
June 11: Beaver Dam Raceway, Beaver Dam
June 18: Plymouth Dirt Track, Plymouth
June 19: Angell Park Speedway, Sun Prairie
July 1: Manitowoc County Expo Speedway, Manitowoc
July 3: Seymour Tri-Oval Raceway, Seymour
July 8: Dodge County Fairgrounds, Beaver Dam
July 16: Wilmot Raceway, Wilmot
July 17: Angell Park Speedway, Sun Prairie
July 22: Oshkosh Speed Zone Raceway, Oshkosh
July 29: Langlade County Speedway, Antigo
Aug. 5: Dodge County Fairgrounds, Beaver Dam
Aug. 6: Plymouth Dirt Track, Plymouth
Aug. 19: Wilmot Raceway, Wilmot
Aug. 20: Wilmot Raceway, Wilmot
Aug. 21: Angell Park Speedway, Sun Prairie
Aug. 27: LaSalle Speedway, LaSalle, Illinois
Aug. 28: Angell Park Speedway, Sun Prairie
Sept. 2: Plymouth Dirt Track, Plymouth
Sept. 4: 141 Speedway, Francis Creek
Sept. 9: Amsoil Speedway, Superior
Sept. 10: Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond
Sept. 17: Beaver Dam Raceway, Beaver Dam
Sept. 24: TBA
Oct. 1: Dodge County Fairgrounds, Beaver Dam
In addition, the World of Outlaw Sprint Car Series will be in Wisconsin three times — Beaver Dam Raceway (June 25), Cedar Lake Speedway (July 8-9) and Wilmot Raceway (July 30).

MIDWEST TRUCK SERIES
May 1: Joe Shear Classic, Madison International Speedway, Oregon
May 7: Spring Opener, Wisconsin International Raceway, Kaukauna
May 21: Marshfield Motor Speedway, Marshfield
June 4: Dells Raceway Park, Wisconsin Dells
June 17: Madison International Speedway, Oregon
July 1: Fourth of July Special, La Crosse Fairgrounds Speedway, West Salem
July 9: State Park Speedway, Wausau
July 12: Slinger Superspeedway, Slinger
July 29: Madison International Speedway, Oregon
Aug. 14: State Park Speedway, Wausau
Aug. 19: Madison International Speedway, Oregon
Sept. 5: Labor Day Special, Golden Sands Speedway, Plover
Sept. 18: Wisconsin State Championship, Jefferson Speedway, Jefferson
Oct. 8-9: Oktoberfest, La Crosse Fairgrounds Speedway, West Salem
Oct. 23: Falloween Championship, Dells Raceway Park, Wisconsin Dells

TUNDRA SUPER LATE MODELS
May 7: Wisconsin International Raceway, Kaukauna
June 4: Dells Raceway Park, Wisconsin Dells
July 1: La Crosse Speedway, West Salem
Aug. 14: State Park Speedway, Wausau
Sept. 5: Golden Sands Speedway, Plover

Comments

comments