Piontek takes Super Late Model feature at WIR

FRRC logo

By Jeffrey Sachse

 Kaukauna, WI; May 29, 2014 – Sometimes it takes preparation, sometimes it’s luck and often it’s skill when it comes to taking a checkered flag.  However having the first name Brett sure didn’t hurt your chances to capture a win on AC Delco Night at the Wisconsin International Raceway.

Brett Piontek earned his first feature win of the 2014 season holding off the challenges of defending champion Jeff Van Oudenhoven and another Brett topped the Late Model main event as Brett Wenzel fended off Cory Kemkes for the victory.

The name game continued with Brett Van Horn, the defending champion in the Wisconsin Sport Trucks, bringing the Brett namesake to a total of three wins this evening.

T.J. Spierowski earned his second career Super Stock main event victory tonight, while Devin Yaeger topped the Sizzlin 4’s.  Craig VanderWettering concluded the evening during a fast paced show with the final checkered flag falling at 9:35pm

35 laps was the distance for the starting field of the Super Late Model main event.  Rookie, Sawyer Effertz, got a solid jump on the field extending his gap over second running Andy Monday who fought with Mark Schroeder to hold the second spot.

Four time and defending champion, Jeff Van Oudenhoven, began to work the high side of the race track and quickly moved through the field reaching the second spot by lap four as Monday began to fade.

Effertz had built a dozen car length lead as the trio of Van Oudenhoven, Schroeder and Pete Vandermolen ran single file in second through fourth respectively in an attmpt to run him down.

Van Oudenhoven, and the trio behind him, turned up the heat closing on Effertz and coming within a car length by the halfway point of the event.

On lap 17 Van Oudenhoven sliced to the inside of Effertz and brought Schroeder and Vandermolen with him into second and third spot.

Effertz, a former champion in the Late Model class, had his solid run come to an abrupt end on lap 22 when he spun heading into turn three forcing him to the tail of the pack for the restart.

Van Oudenhoven now with the lead, held off Schroeder on the restart, but Piontek made some swift moves to soar past both Schroeder and moments later Van Oudenhoven to reach the front of the field.

Lowell Bennett also showed signs of life in the closing laps moving into third with eight laps left.

Out front Piontek and Van Oudenhoven continued to show the way.   Van Oudenhoven waited for a slip by Piontek, but a miscue never came and Piontek emerged victorious.  Van Oudenhoven had to settle for runner-up honors for the second straight week.  Bennett, Schroeder and Vandermolen completed the top five finishers.

A solid showing of Late Models were on hand this evening with the main event having 20 competitors accept the green flag.

Mark Van, and Brandon Reichenberger squared off as the green flag fell and Reichenberger wasted no time showing the field the fast way around the track.

The outside line would work for Tim Springstroh and Brett Wenzel as the pair dropped Van back to the fourth spot by lap four.

Cody Kippenhahn expired a motor heading into turn one moments later forcing the first caution and necessitating a cleanup.

As the field realigned Reichenberger opted for the outside line giving Springstroh the pole as racing resumed.  The lane choice proved to be the right choice as he powered into the lead before a mutli-car tangle ensued initiated when contact occurred between Johnny Van and Brent Strelka. 

One more lap went in the books before rookie Scott Baker backed into the wall in turn two.  He was able to continue from the tail of the field. A single file restart was in order for the next attempt and Reichenberger was on the point.

Springstroh managed to work under Reichenberger who got trapped in the outside groove losing several spots in the process.

Turn two claimed another rookie as Matthew Wittman went for a loop and once again the field slowed under caution, the fourth of the event.

Springstroh soon found himself challenged by Wenzel who managed to work into the low line under Springstroh.  The pair ran wheel to wheel for three laps before Wenzel finally gained the upper hand.

Baker again lost the handle, this time in turn three and the yellow flag made another appearance with ten laps to go.  Officials informed the drivers that the time limit had been reached and that the next caution would cause the event to be considered complete fortunately one was never needed.

Wenzel set sail at the drop of the green while Cory Kemkes worked the outside past Springstroh for second with seven laps to go.

The lead pair separated themselves from the field and on each lap Kemkes slowly reeled in Wenzel reaching his rear bumper with two laps left. 

Kemkes searched both high and low for a way past Wenzel.  Wenzel however was up to the task fending off the challenges, and taking the victory.  Kemkes settled for second followed by Springstroh, Todd Verhagen and Alex Stumpf.

Jesse Van Roy, who had captured her heat, sat on the pole for the Super Stock main event with Mark Truckey to her outside.  The pair ran side by side until Van Roy broke free on lap three.

T.J. Spierowski worked to Van Roy’s inside on lap four taking over the top spot bringing Larry Raygo with him as Van Roy dropped by into the third spot.

Erik Turner and Greg Hauser quickly maneuvered through the pack, from deep in the field, reaching the top six by the halfway point of the contest.

Spierowski kept the pace clinging to the inside line while Raygo began to experiment with a higher groove as the race wound down to five laps to go.

Turner would sweep past Van Roy into third with a pair of laps remaining as he watched the duel out front between Spierowski and Raygo.  Raygo slipped wide while making an attempt to pass for the lead allowing Turner to charge underneath into the second spot as the white flag waved.

Spierowski held fast to the top spot over the final lap, winning his second career Super Stock main event.  Turner would settle for second followed by Raygo, Van Roy and Neal Sannes.

15 Wisconsin Sport Trucks took the green flag for their 20 lap feature contest.  Jacob Boldig grabbed the opening lead opening up a slim lead before Brett Van Horn made his way into the second spot by the third circuit.

Van Horn the defending champion in the class slowly reeled in Boldig reaching his rear bumper by lap seven. Van Horn managed to work to the outside of Boldig as the pair worked through lapped traffic running wheel to wheel for the top spot for several circuits.

With eight laps to go Van Horn managed to work the high line to his advantage securing the top position as Boldig dropped to the second spot.   Matt Rhode inherited third spot on the next lap as Brian Vixmer gave up the position slowing with mechanical issues.

Van Horn made his way unhindered to the checkered taking the win by a comfortable margin over Boldig.  Rhode finished in the third spot followed by Jason Plutz and Kyle Quella who rallied after an early race spin to complete the top five finishers.

Devin Yaeger rocketed into the top spot at the drop of the green flag in Sizzlin 4 feature action.  Austin Birling and Randy Sonkowsky diced for runner-up honors with Sonkowsky taking the position by lap three.

Yaeger patiently picked his way through back markers by the halfway point all the while extending his lead on Randy Sonkowsky.

Rookie Jake Smet spun in front of the leaders in turn three with five laps to go in the event as the field managed to works their way past him without contact, but the caution was needed which stacked the field on Yaeger’s rear bumper.

The restart would put Yaeger against Birling for the lead as racing action ensued, while the Sonkowsky brothers made up the second row.

Yaeger was able to time the green flag perfectly blasting back to the lead.  He would hold the point to the finish besting the Sonkowsky brothers, with Randy taking second and Wayne earning third.   Birling netted a fourth place finish followed by Alex Seidl in the top five.

The popular Figure Eights completed the evening’s program and Craig VanderWettering showed that last weeks meeting in the “x” wouldn’t play on his nerves as he claimed top honors in this evening’s contest.  Ryan Krol, last weeks feature winner Terry Van Roy, Willy Van Camp and Jeff Wohlrabe completed the top five finishers.

Results:

Super Late Models:

35 Lap Feature: 1.  Brett Piontek; 2. Jeff Van Oudenhoven; 3. Lowell Bennet;4. Mark Schroeder; 5. Pete Vandermolen; 6. Andy Monday; 7. Kyle Calmes; 8. Dalton Zehr; 9. Jesse Oudenhoven; 10. Nate Van Wychen; 11. Braison Bennett; 12. Michael Anthony; 13. Maxwell Schultz; 14. Randy Schuler; 15. Sawyer Effertz; 16. Robb Vanderloop

First 8 Lap Heat: 1. Oudenhoven; 2. Anthony; 3. Calmes

6 Lap Dash: 1. Schultz; 2. Piontek; 3. Schroeder

Fast Qualifier:  Bennett, 19.506 Seconds

Late Models:

20 Lap Feature: (Top 10) 1. Brett Wenzel; 2. Cory Kemkes; 3. Tim Springstroh; 4. Todd Verhagen; 5. Alex Stumpf; 6. Jim Duchow; 7. Brad Anthony; 8. Brandon Reichenberger; 9. Jake Carpenter; 10. Johnny Van

First 8 Lap Heat: 1. Taylor Vandermoss; 2. Louie Goss; 3. Cody Kippenhahn

Second 8 Lap Heat: 1. Van; 2. Corey Manders; 3. Wenzel

6 Lap Dash: 1. Kemkes; 2. Brent Strelka; 3. Duchow

Fast Qualifier:  Duchow, 20.159 Seconds

Super Stocks:

20 Lap Feature: ( Top 10 ) 1. T.J. Spierowski; 2. Erik Turner; 3. Larry Raygo; 4. Jesse Van Roy; 5. Neal Sannes; 6. Greg Hauser; 7. Dave Meyerhofer; 8. Ed Howard; 9. Dylan Wenzel; 10. Mark Truckey

First 8 Lap Heat: 1. Jeff Treml; 2. Denny Crass; 3. Randy Yaeger

Second 8 Lap Heat: 1. Van Roy; 2. Sannes; 3. Hauser

Fast Qualifier:  Hauser, 15.896 Seconds

Wisconsin Sport Trucks:

20 Lap Feature:  (Top 10) 1. Brett Van Horn; 2. Jacob Boldig; 3. Matt Rhode; 4. Jason Plutz; 5. Kyle Quella; 6. Todd Kostichka; 7. Kylee Vandermoss; 8. Mike Byrge; 9. Mickey Schallie; 10. Justin Fickel

First 8 Lap Heat: 1.  Schallie; 2. Vandermoss; 3. Chad Butz

Second 8 Lap Heat: 1. Boldig; 2. Hayden Watzka; 3. Rhode

Fast Qualifier: Quella, 16.339 Seconds

Sizzlin 4’s:

15 Lap Feature: ( Top 6 ) 1. Devin Yaeger; 2. Randy Sonkowsky; 3. Wayne Sonkowsky; 4. Austin Birling; 5. Alex Seidl; 6. Matt DeWilde

First 8 Lap Heat: 1. R. Sonkowsky; 2. W. Sonkowsky; 3. Alex Seidl

Second 8 Lap Heat: 1. Steve Van Oudenhoven; 2. Birling;  3. Yaeger

Figure Eights:

15 Lap Feature: 1.; Craig VanderWettering; 2. Ryan Krol; 3. Terry Van Roy; 4. Willy Van Camp; 5. Jeff Wohlrabe; 6. Ken Van Wychen

Comments

comments